On air now:
Experience Church with Allan Martin
Playing now:
Can't Live Without - Hollyn

Main menu

On air now:
Experience Church with Allan Martin
Playing now:
Can't Live Without - Hollyn

Main content

The Board

Article data

Main article content

Mr Robert Evers
About

Appointed Chair of the Association on 20 May 2015. Formerly Treasurer and Vice Chair of the Association, Mr Evers was appointed to the Board on 18 April 2012 and was elected to the Board for his first three-year term on 21 November 2012 and re-elected for a second three-year term on 31 May 2016.

Qualifications
MBA, GradDip CorpMgt BCom GAICD

Experience

Currently (since December 2016) Co-Founder and CEO of Care Support Network, an online market platform connecting carers with older Australians and people with Disability. Currently also Board Chair of financial services group 3P Corporation Ltd. Formerly Executive Officer of Yooralla, CEO of Wesley Mission Victoria and Director of Anglicare Sydney – all of whom are NFP aged care and disability support providers. Previously Non-Executive Director of Baptcare Ltd Victoria.

Special Responsibilities
Mr Evers is a member of both the Finance & Audit Committee and Governance & Risk Committee.

 

Mr Andrew Sellman

About
Vice Chair of the Association since 1 February 2017, Mr Sellman was appointed to the Board on 17 July 2013, elected for a three-year term on 28 May 2014 then re-elected for a further three-year term on 31 May 2016.

Qualifications
B. Com
Experience
Mr Sellman is the Founding Principal of One Sherpa Pty Ltd which began in October 2000. After two decades of experience running businesses in different countries, cultures and industries, he specialises in empowering individuals and management teams to more effectively understand the people dynamics and financial understanding of their organisation to achieve better personal and organisational performance.

Special Responsibilities
Mr Sellman is a member of the Finance & Audit Committee.

 

Mr Sebert Ruddock

About
Mr Ruddock was elected to the Board for a three-year term on 20 May 2015 and then re-elected for a further three-year term on 24 May 2017.

Qualifications
B.Com, FAICD, FCPA

Experience
Mr Ruddock is a retired Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer. In his most recent role he was the Executive Director Administration and Finance for the Uniting Church in Australia, Synod of Victoria and Tasmania. Previous roles included the Chief Financial Officer for the Telstra Directory operation, Sensis Ltd. Mr Ruddock has significant skills in financial and risk management, with risk management being of particular interest to him in his Board role.

Special Responsibilities
Mr Ruddock is Chair of the Governance & Risk Committee.

 

Mr Hamish Blair

About
Treasurer of the Association. Mr Blair was appointed to the Board on 17 July 2013, elected to the Board for a three-year term on 28 May 2014 and then re-elected for a further three-year term on 24 May 2017.

Qualifications
B. Com (Hons), M. Com, F.FinSIA, MAICD

Experience
Over 20 years corporate advisory experience having qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 1996. Has worked with many companies, large and small, across a diverse range of industries including radio, media and telecommunications. Currently the Business Manager at a large private girl’s school.

Special Responsibilities
Mr Blair is Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee.

 

Mr Mark Tapley

About
Mr Tapley was appointed to the Board in April 2015, elected to the Board for a three-year term on 20 May 2015 and then re-elected for a further three-year term on 24 May 2017.

Qualifications
BEc(Hons), LLM, GAICD

Experience
Mr Tapley has over 20 years experience in strategic, policy and regulatory roles in the banking, communications and government sectors. He is currently working in corporate strategy and planning at the ABC.

Special Responsibilities
Mr Tapley is member of the Governance & Risk Committee.

 

Ms Annemarie Numa

About
Ms Numa was appointed to the Board on 1 February 2017 and elected for a three-year term on 24 May 2017, having been a member of the Finance & Audit Committee since December 2015.

Qualifications
BEc, CA, CTA, GAICD
Experience
Ms Numa has over 20 years financial and commercial experience gained from senior roles in large multi-national corporations, including BlueScope Steel Limited, BHP Billiton Limited and Newcrest Mining Limited.  Ms Numa is currently the Group Taxation Manager at Grocon.

Special Responsibilities
Ms Numa was appointed Public Officer of the association on 5 April 2017, and is member of the Finance & Audit Committee.

 

Mr Jarrod Graetz

About
Mr Graetz was appointed as CEO LightMelbourne in 2012 having joined as Station Manager in 2009. His faith and passion for Christian media give him the fundamentals to lead the LightMelbourne team in providing positive and family friendly radio focused on making a difference right across Melbourne.

Qualifications
GradCert – Commercial Radio
GradCert – Commercial Radio Programming
CertIV – Finance and Mortgage Broking
Dip – Finance and Mortgage Broking
MCP – Windows
Experience
Mr Graetz has significant National and International experience and expertise in the Media industry including time at Stripe (Sydney) as CEO, Hope 103.2 (Sydney), and 101.9 FoxFM (Melbourne). He has proven himself to be an energetic and progressive leader, skilled in the areas of strategic business development and day-to-day managerial operations.  Mr Graetz has served on a number of boards, the most recent being Warrumbui Retreat and Conference Centre which he served on for 12 years, including a stint as Vice Chair and then as Chair.

Special Responsibilities
Mr Graetz is responsible for the overall strategy and operations for both 89.9 LightFM and LightDigital.

 

Dr Turlough Guerin

About
Dr Guerin was appointed as a member of the Governance & Risk Committee in December 2015.

Qualifications
PhD Agriculture, MAICD, AFAIM, Cert. IV WH&S (NSCA)

Experience
Dr Guerin has over 15 years NFP board level experience in community engagement, primary industry, infrastructure, risk and governance. Highlights include the Australian Institute of Agriculture, Orica’s Community Participation and Review Committee, establishing Access Melbourne, a sustainable transport association, and a Board Advisor to Climate Alliance. He had held executive roles in environmental, planning and safety governance with companies including Chevron, Shell, Rio Tinto, Telstra and Motorola. He currently manages the environmental function for First Solar in Australia.

Special Responsibilities
Dr Guerin is a member of the Governance & Risk Committee.